Home >> NON IMMIGRANT VISAS >> Temporary Pleasure Visitor (B-2)
 
Who Gets It?
B-2 visas are granted to individuals who want to visit the United States temporarily for touristic purposes. In other words, they do not intend to nor will they engage in business related activity, especially for money.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Wants to See?
The USCIS/Consulate requires documentation and written explanation of the nature of the intended touristic activity. The following is a list of some of the requirements for approval.
 
  1. Submissions must establish a clear list of touristic activities, the expected outcome of being in the United States.
  2. Submissions must establish how the person intends to support himself or herself while in the United States.
  3. Submissions should include a letter of invitation from someone in the United States.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Does Not Want to See?
Who Gets It?
B-2 visas are granted to individuals who want to visit the United States temporarily for touristic purposes. In other words, they do not intend to nor will they engage in business related activity, especially for money.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Wants to See?
The USCIS/Consulate requires documentation and written explanation of the nature of the intended touristic activity. The following is a list of some of the requirements for approval.
 
  1. Submissions must establish a clear list of touristic activities, the expected outcome of being in the United States.
  2. Submissions must establish how the person intends to support himself or herself while in the United States.
  3. Submissions should include a letter of invitation from someone in the United States.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS/Consulate will call into question a B-2 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to immigrate to the United States. 
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to work in the United States or will be paid by a United States individual or agency for services rendered. 
  3. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to receive educational services in the United States. 
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment. 
raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to immigrate to the United States.
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to work in the United States or will be paid by a United States individual or agency for services rendered. 
  3. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to receive educational services in the United States. 
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.