Home >> NON IMMIGRANT VISAS >> Temporary Business Visitor (B-1)
 
 
Temporary Business Visitor (B-1)
 
Who Gets It?
B-1 visas are granted to individuals who want to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature. This includes consulting with a business, participating in a conference either as a spectator or as a presenter, contract negotiations, and a number of other qualifying activities.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Wants to See?
The USCIS/Consulate requires documentation and written explanation of the purpose, the function, and the requirements of the intended business or professional activity. The following is a list of some of the requirements for approval.
 
  1. Submissions must establish a clear timeline that includes a fixed date of departure.
  2. Submissions must establish that the nature of the activity qualifies as professional or business related with legitimate documentation from the host organization or individual.
  3. Submissions must establish that the visa seeker has sufficient funds to support themselves through the duration of stay. If the company intends to subsidize the activity, all funds must come from the foreign company, not the United States organization.
  4. Submissions must establish the visa seeker intends to return to their country of residence as soon as the business or professional activity is complete.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS will call into question a B-1 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to immigrate to the United States. 
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to work in the United States or will be paid by a United States individual or agency for services rendered.
  3. Evidence that the visa seeker intends to receive educational services in the United States. 
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.