Outstanding Professors and Researcher Immigrant (EB-1B)
 
Who Gets It?
EB-1B visas are granted to individuals who can demonstrate that they possess outstanding achievements in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, that they have worked for at least 3 years in teaching or research in an academic area, and that they have been offered a tenure track or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher learning.
 
What the USCIS Wants to See?
The USCIS wants to see is documentation and a written explanation that you have a record of high achievement in an academic area of education and/or research. Additionally, they want to see that you have endorsement from third-party experts attesting to your achievements. Lastly, you must have a job offer from a qualifying academic institution as described above. The following is a list of some of the requirements for approval.
 
  1. Submissions must establish that you have been offered a tenure track teaching position at a university or an academic institution in the United States, or a research position on par with a tenure track position.
  2. Submissions must establish that the visa seeker meets at least three of the following regulatory criteria:
 
  1. Evidence of receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  2. Evidence of membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievement
  3. Evidence of published material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work in the academic field
  4. Evidence of participation, either on a panel or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field
  5. Evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field
  6. Evidence of authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field.
 
What the USCIS Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS will call into question an EB-1B based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware, that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that visa seeker is not deemed outstanding in the field.
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker has not received significant recognition for their achievements or are not considered an authority in the field.
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.