Nonimmigrant Temporary Religious Workers (R-1)
 
Who Gets It?
R-1 visas are granted to individuals who want to enter the United States temporarily for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation for at least 20 hours per week.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Wants to See?
The USCIS/Consulate asks for documentation and a written explanation of the non-profit organization’s activity and of the duties and schedule of the R-1 position. They usually require the following information.
 
  1. Submissions must establish the activity of the non-profit organization and must show that it is a legitimate non-profit organization.
  2. Submissions must establish that the visa seeker is qualified for the position.
  3. Submissions must establish that the visa seeker has been affiliated with the non-profit organization for at least two years immediately before filing the submission.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS/Consulate will call into question an R-1 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that organization does not qualify as a religious non-profit organization.
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker will not primarily perform a religious vocation. (Link Nonimmigrant Petitions)
  3. Evidence that the visa seeker did not work for two years immediately before filing the submission.
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.