Home >> NON IMMIGRANT VISAS >> Nonimmigrant Employee of a Treaty Trader (E-1)
 
Nonimmigrant Employee of a Treaty Trader (E-1)
 
Who Gets It?
E-1 visas are granted to individuals born in a country that has positive trade agreements with the United States and who want to conduct trade activity in the United States for their own economic benefit.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Wants to See?
The USCIS/Consulate requests documentation and a written explanation of the nature, scope and activity of the trade you intend to conduct in the United States. The following is a list of some of the key aspects of a strong petition.
 
  1. Submissions must establish the funds that will be used to establish or buy a business in the United States and the kind of trade activity the visa seeker will carry out.
  2. Submission must establish that the visa seeker will carry out over 50% of its trade between the United States and the treaty country
  3. Submission must establish that the trade activity will be substantial.
 
What the USCIS/Consulate Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS/Consulate will call into question an E-1 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that there is no treaty relationship between the visa seeker’s country of origin and the United States.
  2. Evidence that the business will not make a substantial amount of money or that the amount of trade is not comparable, on average, to the trade of other trader’s in the same industry.
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.