Home >> IMMIGRANT >> Employment Based Immigrant >> Immigrant Worker (EB-3A/B/C)
 
Immigrant Worker (EB-3A/B/C)
 
Who Gets It?
EB-3 category is limited to those individuals who have skilled, professional, and unskilled workers.
 
EB-3A (Skilled Workers) visas are granted to individuals who have at least 2 years of training or work experience that is not temporary or seasonal. Trade work does well in this preference category.
 
EB-3B (Professionals) visas are granted to individuals who have at least a United States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent.
 
EB-3C (Unskilled Workers) visas are granted to individuals who perform unskilled labor, meaning you do not need to have at least 2 years of training or work experience to perform the work. 
 
What the USCIS/DOL Wants to See?
The USCIS requires documentation and written explanation for any of the above visas.
 
For the EB-3A (Skilled Workers)
 
  1. Submissions must establish that you have at least 2 years of job experience or training in skilled work with documentation from an established trainer or academic institution.
  2. Submissions must be reviewed by the Department of Labor to establish that there are no United States workers available to do the work you intend to do.
 
For the EB-3B (Professionals)
 
  1. Submissions must establish that you have at least a baccalaureate degree or foreign degree that is equivalent to a United States degree that is directly related to your employment.
  2. Submissions must be reviewed by the Department of Labor to establish that there are no United States workers available to do the work you intend to do.
 
For the EB-3C (Unskilled Workers)
 
  1. Submission must establish that your employment require less than 2 years of training or experience that is not temporary or seasonal.
 
What the USCIS Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS will call into question an EB-3 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that the visa seeker does not have proper documents to show education, training, or employment time was completed.
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker did not fulfill the required education, training, or employment time according to the Department of Labor.
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.