Immigrant Family-Based First, Second, Third, and Fourth Preference (F-1, 2, 3, and 4)
 
Who Gets It?
Family-Based visas are granted to individuals who have a family member with either a United States citizenship or green card. The wait time, the documents, and the possibility of receiving benefits through them depend on your relation. There are four preferences of family-based petition.
 
  • There are immediate relatives. Husbands/wives of U.S. citizens, minor children (under the age of 21) of U.S. citizens, parents of U.S. citizens (if the citizen is over 21).
  • First preference is for unmarried sons or daughters of U.S. citizens.
  • Second preference A is for spouses & minor children of permanent residents.
  • Second preference B is for unmarried children of permanent residents.
  • Third preference is for married children of U.S. citizens;
  • Fourth preference is for siblings of U.S. citizens. 
 
What the USCIS Wants to See?
The USCIS requires a number of forms to begin the process, evidence that the United States citizen or permanent resident can support you financially, and that you are in good moral standing both with the United States and with your country of residence. 
 
The processing times varies depending on the category. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.