Home >> IMMIGRANT >> Employment Based Immigrant >> Immigrant Employment-Based Ministers and Religious Workers (EB-4)
 
 
Immigrant Employment-Based Ministers and Religious Workers (EB-4)
 
Who Gets It?
EB-4 visas are granted to individuals who want to enter the United States temporarily for employment as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation at least on a part-time basis (at least 20 hours per week).
 
What the USCIS Wants to See?
The USCIS requires documentation and written explanation of the purpose and the nature, scope and activity of the non-profit organization, and, that the duties and schedule of the religious position. The following is a list of some of the requirements for approval.
 
  1. Submissions must establish the nature, scope, and activity of the non-profit organization and must establish that it qualifies as a non-profit organization.
  2. Submissions must establish that the visa seeker has been affiliated with the non-profit organization for at least two years immediately before filing the submission.
 
What the USCIS Does Not Want to See?
The USCIS will call into question an EB-4 petition based on a number of factors. These are the issues that have been raised in the past. Be aware, that the USCIS can take issue with just about anything, so this list is nowhere near complete.
 
  1. Evidence that there nature, scope, and activity of the sponsoring organization does not qualify its as a religious organization.
  2. Evidence that the visa seeker will not perform a religious vocation for a qualifying non-profit organization.
  3. Evidence that the visa seeker did not work for two years immediately before filing the submission.
 
Remember that each case is unique. To find out whether you qualify for this visa, please contact us directly and set up an appointment.